Our commitment

Emplois Compétences is committed to providing a safe and secure experience each time you visit and adheres to the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), which regulates the manner in which Emplois Compétences collects, uses, discloses and otherwise manages your personal information. By accessing Emplois Compétences or electing to use one or more of our services, you have expressly consented to our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) and have also agreed to be bound by the terms and conditions of use (the “Terms and Conditions”) pertaining to Emplois Compétences which are also posted on our site.

Changes to privacy policy

This Privacy Policy may be modified by Emplois Compétences at any time to reflect changes in our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. At all times, your access to and use of Emplois Compétences, and any services provided by Emplois Compétences, indicates your continued acceptance of the terms of our Privacy Policy as may be amended from time to time. We encourage you to regularly review this Privacy Policy in order to ensure that your knowledge of Emplois Compétences’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information remains current at all times. This Privacy Policy was last modified on May 2, 2007.

No responsibility for the privacy practices or content of other websites

This Privacy Policy only applies to Emplois Compétences’s gathering, use and disclosure of information, and does not apply to any information that may be collected by or submitted to any other websites. Emplois Compétences provides links and connections to other websites over which we have no control. Emplois Compétences is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites. Your use of any link or connection to other websites from Emplois Compétences is exclusively at your own risk.

No responsibility for the accuracy or currency of information posted on emplois compétences

Emplois Compétences is not responsible for the accuracy and currency of the information and advertisements submitted to us by Employers for posting, nor are we responsible for the accuracy and currency of personal or other information (i.e. personal profile, resume, cover letter, etc.) posted to Emplois Compétences by prospective employees. It remains the responsibility of Employers and prospective employees to independently verify the accuracy and currency of all information and advertisements submitted to or posted on Emplois Compétences upon which such Employer or prospective employee relies or intends to rely.

Children

Emplois Compétences is intended for individuals who have attained legal working age in the jurisdiction where they reside.

Information collection and use

Depending upon which of our services you use, Emplois Compétences will collect varying degrees of information from you. The services offered by Emplois Compétences and the scope of information which must be disclosed in order to access these services are described below:

Anonymous Browsing

You are able to use some of Emplois Compétences’s services anonymously without registering and providing personal information about yourself. With all visits to Emplois Compétences, however, we do track your IP address to gather broad demographic information about you, including your location, the domain name you used to access Emplois Compétences, the type and version of browser you are using, and your Internet Service provider. This information is used by Emplois Compétences to assist us in administering Emplois Compétences. We also collect aggregate information about how you are using Emplois Compétences. This information is used by Emplois Compétences to measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views and other general statistics about Emplois Compétences in order to improve our services and does not include any information which could personally identify any of our users. Apart from the collection of this anonymous information, you will always know when Emplois Compétences is collecting personal and other information from you and, consequently, you may decline to provide such information at any time.

Notifier

The notifier service (the “Notifier Service”) is made available to users who have logged on to Emplois Compétences. To subscribe to the Notifier Service, you must provide your e-mail address, establish a password and specify your language capabilities. You must also select the province(s) in which you are seeking employment and to specify the employment categories that apply to you. Once you have subscribed, we will advise you, via e-mail, of employment opportunities that fall within the criteria you have specified. You may unsubscribe to or deactivate our Notifer Service at any time by using the applicable online function.

Send to a Friend

All of Emplois Compétences’s employment postings have a “Send to a Friend” option. After you have logged on to MyBeacon, you can choose to send e-mails with links to a particular employment posting to people you think might be interested. In order to use this service, you must enter the e-mail address you want to send the posting to, your name and your e-mail address. We do not gather, track or record this information.

Newsletter

The newsletter service offered by Emplois Compétences (the “Newsletter Service”) keeps you up to date regarding a range of employment-related topics that may be of interest to you. Should you wish to subscribe to our Newsletter Service, you must enter your e-mail address. You may unsubscribe to or deactivate our Newsletter Service at any time by using the applicable online function.

Applying for Employment Opportunities Posted on Emplois Compétencestm – Personal Profiles, Resumes and Cover Letters

Emplois Compétences offers a quick and convenient service to registered users who wish to electronically apply for employment opportunities posted on Emplois Compétences. In order to use this service you must register and complete a personal profile. The personal profile includes your first name, last name, e-mail address, province or state and country. You may also choose to complete optional personal profile information fields. After completing your personal profile, you proceed to submit, finalize and post your resume on Emplois Compétences. You control the content of your resume, including the amount of personal information contained therein. Typically, a resume will include your full name, contact information, a summary of your work experience, education and relevant skills, and other information that may be of interest to Employers. Finally, you may also elect to post a cover letter on Emplois Compétences, the content of which you also control. In addition to retaining control over the content of your resume and cover letter, you also control which Employers are provided with your personal profile, resume or cover letter. This information is not made available to any Employers unless you directly and voluntarily choose to make it available by applying for a specific employment posting on Emplois Compétences. You may log on to Emplois Compétences and modify your resume or cover letter at any time. When you elect to electronically apply for posted employment opportunities via Emplois Compétences and forward your personal profile, resume and cover letter to an Employer through this service, you should expect that the entire content of your application materials, as provided, will be reviewed and that this information may be retained by those Employers who receive it for their own use. Before accessing the personal profile, resume and cover letter service, you will have to specifically indicate your acceptance of the terms upon which Emplois Compétences will collect, use and disclose the information you are submitting as described in this Privacy Policy by clicking “Accept” where indicated or using such other method to indicate your acceptance as may be presented.

Use of Cookies

At Emplois Compétences, we use “cookies” to help measure the volume of visits to Emplois Compétences, the average time spent using our services per visit, page views and other general statistics. Cookies are simple text files that Internet browsers are configured to automatically place on computer hard drives when websites are visited. Cookies cannot damage files, nor can they read information from your hard drive. By placing cookies on your hard drive, Emplois Compétences is able to recall specific information from your earlier visits, thus enabling you to avoid the inconvenience of re-entering certain data each time you visit Emplois Compétences. Adjustments can be made to most Internet browsers which enable you to decline all cookies or, alternatively, to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis. Please note that if you choose to decline cookies from Emplois Compétences, it will result in a less efficient user experience and may also affect the functionality of certain service features.

Use of information

The information that we collect and that is posted by you on Emplois Compétences is used to provide you with our services, to assist us with making improvements to such services and to communicate with you regarding new developments and changes to our services. Emplois Compétences aggregates certain demographic information that we gather from you and others in order to facilitate our evaluation of the use and success of our services. This aggregated demographic information may be shared with our clients and used for marketing purposes. At no time does the use of such aggregated information compromise your personal information or privacy rights.

The mandate of Emplois Compétences is to facilitate contact between Employers and prospective employees. By registering with Emplois Compétences, posting your personal profile, resume and cover letter on Emplois Compétences and forwarding your application materials to Employers, you should expect that Employers will review and evaluate these materials in detail and use the personal and other information contained therein to make hiring decisions. You should also expect that Employers will use your personal information to contact you regarding interviews and offers of employment in relation to positions for which you have applied.

Although Emplois Compétences has implemented mechanisms to ensure that your personal profile, resume and cover letter is only accessed by authorized Employers to which you have chosen to provide such personal and other information, we cannot guarantee that all such Employers will adhere to the limits that we impose on the use of such information through contractual and other means, or that unauthorized users will not gain access to Emplois Compétences. Although we take all reasonable steps to safeguard your privacy, our control over the manner in which Employers retain and use your personal information is limited. We caution that you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the password you have chosen to access services offered by Emplois Compétences. We encourage you to frequently change this password as a further means of protecting your personal information.

Disclosure of information

The personal information you provide to us will be disclosed to authorize users of Emplois Compétences as described in this Privacy Policy. Emplois Compétences will not sell, share or rent the information that you provide to third parties in any manner except as set out in this Privacy Policy. Emplois Compétences reserves the right to disclose your personal information to companies that we contract with and individuals that we employ to carry out functions on our behalf only to the extent required to carry out such functions. In addition, circumstances may arise in which Emplois Compétences may have an obligation to disclose your personal information to comply with the law, prevent a crime or protect our own interests. Emplois Compétences may also disclose your personal information to third parties who acquire all or a significant part of our business, including by merger, amalgamation or sale of assets.

Updating/retaining/deleting information

Emplois Compétences takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal or other information you provide to us is accurately displayed as provided. You may review, correct, update, change or delete your personal or other information found on Emplois Compétences at any time by logging into your account and following the instructions provided.

You may terminate your Emplois Compétences account at any time and erase your personal profile, resume and cover letter by sending an e-mail request to us. However, certain personal information may continue to remain accessible to Employers if the information, such as your name and e-mail address, was collected and stored in individual Employer accounts prior the date of such termination. Emplois Compétences also retains archived account information, such as your name and e-mail address, that is not made available to any users.

We have developed and implemented guidelines for managing personal information that is no longer necessary or relevant for the purposes identified or that is no longer required or permitted by law to be retained. We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy, subject to the retention of archived account information, as described above.

We offer you the opportunity to opt-out or discontinue receiving communications from Emplois Compétences, including our Newsletter Service and Notifier Service using the applicable online function.

Security

Emplois Compétences has taken reasonable precautions to protect your personal information and privacy rights. When you submit personal or sensitive information to us, your information is protected both on and off-line. We have established appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to secure and safeguard the information we collect.

Our employees and the third parties with which we contract to provide services to you do not access user information, except as a requirement to maintain Emplois Compétences and the services we offer. All our employees and the third parties with which we contract to provide services to you have been educated regarding the sensitivity of your personal and other information and the importance we place on privacy. We are committed to the protection of your privacy.

When using Emplois Compétences, Employers can rest assured that the confidentiality of any information provided to Emplois Compétences that is not disclosed to prospective employees through employment postings will be protected.

Contacting us

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or if you have any specific inquiries regarding Emplois Compétences’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, please contact: [email protected].

Click here to opt-out of Google Analytics